Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N47CC, Wednesday 29 July 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 July 1981
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Cowin and Company Inc
Registration: N47CC
MSN: 31T-7820016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Paintlick Mountain, north of Richlands, Tazewell County, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Asheboro Regional Airport, Asheboro, North Carolina (BHI/KBHI)
Destination airport:Richlands Municipal Airport, Richlands, Virginia (7A4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) July 29, 1981 due to a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) into the 3,514 foot (1,071 metre) Paintlick Mountain, Tazwell County, Virginia (at Latitude: 37° 4' 24.4" north, Longitude: 81° 38' 55.4" west) when descending for final approach to Richlands, Virginia. All three persons on board (pilot and two passengers) were killed.

According to the official NTSB report into the accident, the main cause of the crash was that the pilot was flying VFR in conditions more suited to IFR: fog and low cloud, overcast sky, with a 1,200 foot cloud ceiling. The NTSB report concludes: "No published instrument approach at destination. Cancelled IFR appraoch, hit obscured mountain ridge approximately 1 minute later."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL81FA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL81FA103 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=25483&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=47CC
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1981/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-richlands-3-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/va/N47CC/
5. http://www.airfields-freeman.com/VA/Airfields_VA_W.htm#richlands
6. https://mapcarta.com/21901238

Images:

Close up of the aircraft's cabin and cockpit.

This was made approximately 3 days after the accident.