Runway excursion Incident Boeing 737-924ER (WL) N36444, Friday 22 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 January 2016
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-924ER (WL)
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N36444
MSN: 31643/3417
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight UA734 came to rest on the grass off the end of runway 09L after landing at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois. Runway length is 7500 ft. No Injury to the 179 passangers and 6 crew.

Weather report at the time of the incident (11:56 LT / 17:56 Z):
KORD 221805Z 34008KT 2 1/2SM -SN BR FEW008 BKN013 OVC029 M03/M05 A3022 RMK AO2 P0000 T10281050
KORD 221758Z 35009KT 2 1/2SM R10L/2800VP6000FT -SN BR SCT010 BKN022 OVC027 M03/M05 A3022 RMK AO2 P0000 T10281050
KORD 221751Z 34009KT 2SM R10L/2800VP6000FT -SN BR FEW016 BKN028 OVC037 M03/M05 A3022 RMK AO2 SLP243 P0002 60002 T10281050 11028 21050 58009
KORD 221744Z 33008KT 2 1/2SM -SN BR FEW016 BKN026 OVC037 M03/M05 A3022 RMK AO2 P0000 T10281050
KORD 221732Z 35007KT 2 1/2SM R10L/5000VP6000FT -SN BR FEW010 BKN031 OVC037 M03/M05 A3023 RMK AO2 P0000 T10331050
KORD 221723Z 35007KT 2SM R10L/6000VP6000FT -SN BR SCT010 BKN017 OVC035 M03/M05 A3024 RMK AO2 P0000 T10331050
KORD 221651Z 36008KT 1 1/2SM R10L/4500VP6000FT -SN BR OVC012 M04/M06 A3025 RMK AO2 SLP254 P0000 T10391056

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua734/#89b6694
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3412643/United-Airlines-jet-skids-runway-Chicago-O-Hare-airport-second-time-month-amid-icy-conditions.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 October 2018 N36444 United Airlines 0 Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) unk
5 March 2023 N36444 United Airlines 0 Boston-Logan International Airport, MA (BOS/KBOS) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location

Images:

Media: