This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 January 2016 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | Beechcraft K35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N816R |
| MSN: | D-6016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4665 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Steamboat Springs Airport (KSBS), Steamboat Springs, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Steamboat Springs (KSBS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to snow covered open field terrain northwest of the departure end of Runway 32 at Steamboat Springs Airport/Bob Adams Field (KSBS), Steamboat Springs, Colorado. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
https://www.craigdailypress.com/news/plane-loses-power-crashes-near-steamboat-springs-airport/?templates=tablet http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N816R Location