Accident Auster J/1B Aiglet ZK-BCJ, Monday 16 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1B Aiglet
Owner/operator:Wilmotts Aerial Topdressing Co Ltd
Registration: ZK-BCJ
MSN: 3105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Otaio Gorge, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Farm airstrip
Destination airport:Farm airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Edward Russell Wilkin R.I.P.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Otaio Gorge, near Timaru, New Zealand 16/5/1960. Registration ZK-BCJ cancelled 30/6/1960

NZ Archives have the date of this accident as 6/5/60. Unlikely, as this was a Sunday.

Sources:

1. http://www.flydw.org.uk/DWZKBAH.htm
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac2/NZBA/ZK-BCJ.html
3. http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=games&action=print&thread=15361
4. http://skyviking.net/svwp/?p=412
5. Janic Geelen, 1983, The Topdressers.