| Date: | Friday 22 January 2016 |
| Time: | 19:07 LT |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | Airways Flygutbildning |
| Registration: | SE-LVR |
| MSN: | 42.127 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ängsö Churh, E Västerås, Västmanland -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Västerås-Hasslo Airport (VST/ESOW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A training flight in an aeroplane of the model Diamond DA42 was to be undertaken at Västerås Airport. On board were an instructor and a student in the front seats, with one further student in the back seat. During the training exercise – the plan for which included approaches and flying on one engine – the instructor should demonstrate a manoeuvre called “deep stall”. It was dark during the flight, which was undertaken partly under instrument meteorological conditions, with overcast clouds with base of 300–400 feet and tops of approx. 2,000 feet, with icing conditions forecasted in clouds.
According to the instructor, the exercise was conducted in the following manner: The aeroplane was brought into a steep climb with an attitude of approx. 25–30º at the same time as an approx. 30º bank to the right was set.
During the deceleration, both engines were set to full power and when the aeroplane was approaching stall speed, the stick was pulled fully back. However, the students gave evidence when interviewed that the pitch attitude during the climb was at least 50º (nose up). This information also supports the analyses conducted by the Swedish Accident Investigation Authority (SHK) on data recorded by units in the aeroplane.
At the top of this manoeuvre, the aeroplane rolled over to the left and entered a spin from an altitude of approx. 4,500 feet. The instructor attempted – e.g. by varying the engine power – to exit the spin. However, the aeroplane continued
to spin and, following a sequence of events lasting just over 30 seconds, crashed into woodland close to Ängsjö Church. According to the data registered on units on board and the radar data that have been obtained, the rate of descent in the initial phase is determined to have been approx. 52 m/s (approx. 10 200 ft/min), which then gradually decreased to approx. 19 m/s (approx. 3 700 ft/min) prior to impact.
During the impact phase into the woods, a tree trunk entered the fuselage, causing the student in the back seat to be thrown out of the aeroplane. With the rate of descent and the rotation decreasing and with parts of the aeroplane
remaining in the surrounding trees, the wrecked aeroplane finally impacted in the woodland and was totally destroyed. The two people in the front seats survived, but were seriously injured. The student in the back seat, who also
suffered serious injuries, came to his senses standing in front of the aeroplane wreckage.
Causes
The accident was caused by the following factors:
- The high risk factor of the exercise.
- Deficient planning of the training exercise with respect to the options for managing hazardous situations.
- Lack of guidance from the authorities concerned regarding practical implementation of certain exercises within flight training.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-6/16 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.vlt.se/artikel/vastmanland/vasteras/larm-om-flygkrasch https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/se-lvr https://www.flickr.com/photos/46191393@N08/24249340250/in/photolist-CWQd2h http://www.airwaysflygutbildning.se 