Incident Boeing 757-251 (WL) N545US, Saturday 23 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 2016
Time:c. 11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-251 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N545US
MSN: 26492/711
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 97
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Francisco C. Ada/Saipan International Airport (SPN/PSPN), USA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 757-251 of Delta Air Lines, operated as DAL/DL298 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Saipan, the United States Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, returned to Narita, just after takeoff due to smoke in the cabin. No fire nor smoke was found after landing. No injuries were reported in the 90 passengers and 7 crew. A passenger reported in a TV interview that there were smoke and odor in the business class located in the forward cabin just after takeoff. Flightradar24.com record shows that the plane flew a left circuit of the runway 34L with the maximum height of 6825FT.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160126113404/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20160123/k10010382621000.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20160127004208/http://www.news24.jp:80/articles/2016/01/23/07320587.html
http://news.tv-asahi.co.jp/news_society/articles/000066804.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160123-00000025-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160123-00050036-yom-soci

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 January 2014 N545US Delta Air Lines 0 ca. 385km south of Narita airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan unk
Engine failure
9 November 2014 N545US Delta Air Lines 0 450 km south-southeast of Iwoto island unk

Location

Images: