This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 3 March 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5B Autocar |
| Owner/operator: | Bush Pilots Pty Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-KBB |
| MSN: | 2942 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bulimba Station, Brisbane, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bulimba, Queensland |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Auster J/5B Autocar VH-KBB was known to have sustained two separate accidents, some six years apart. Firstly, on 9/4/53, it force landed due to adverse weather at Ellis Beach, near Cairns. After landing, the aircraft taxied into high ground.
The second and final accident for VH-KBB was on 3/3/59, when the pilot was unable to arrest a ground loop whilst landing at Bulimba Station, Bulimba, 2 miles north east of Brisbane, Queensland, when brakes were applied during the landing run on a greasy strip, and aircraft rolled onto its wing.
Sources:
1.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=2832 2.
http://www.bushies.net/RHE/Bushies%20Book.pdf 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bulimba,_Queensland 