This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 21 July 1950 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.86B Express |
| Owner/operator: | Republic of Indonesia |
| Registration: | “RI-008” |
| MSN: | 2344 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Andir, Bandung, Java -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Andir |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Four engined de Havilland biplane crashed shortly after take-off for test flight and caught fire.
Sources:
De Gooi- en Eemlander 25 July 1950, p4
http://www.nederlandseluchtvaart.nl/forums/showthread.php?16115-Soekarno-quot-s-regeringsvliegtuig https://images.app.goo.gl/HqSUjaBh62MqvHMx6 