Incident Ilyushin Il-76MD RA-78816, Saturday 23 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-76MD
Owner/operator:MOD RF
Registration: RA-78816
MSN: 0093495846
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW)
Destination airport:Stavropol Airport (STW/URMT)
Narrative:
An Ilyushin Il-76MD transport plane returned to land at Moscow's Vnukovo Airport in Russia following engine problems (2 engine failure).
The aircraft departed at 10:18 UTC (13:18 LT) and entered a holding pattern at FL150 to the south of the airport.
A safe landing back at Vnukovo was performed at 14:44 hours local time.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-78816/
https://www.newsru.com/russia/23jan2016/il76.html
https://ria.ru/incidents/20160123/1363855174.html
http://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=2711632

Location

Images: