Accident Auster J/5B Autocar VH-SNA, Monday 24 December 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 December 1962
Time:day
Type:Auster J/5B Autocar
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-SNA
MSN: 3269
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Richmond, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richmond, Queensland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Auster J/5B Autocar, VH-SNA: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24 December 1962 when crashed and overturned in a landing accident at Richmond, Queensland. According to the summary from the DCA Report into the incident:

"During the landing the aircraft bounced and the pilot's recovery action resulted in the aircraft overturning".

Note that several sources quote the date of 12 January 1963. However, that date was the date that the registration was cancelled, some three weeks later.

Sources:

1. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p32.htm
2, http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3160
3. https://airwaysmuseum.com/Downloads/DCA%20accident%20reports%201956%20to%201968%20v2.pdf
4. https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/32761:vh-sna-1
5. https://edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-SNA.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richmond,_Queensland

Location