Incident Saab J 35J Draken 35522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183906

Date:Thursday 20 June 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab J 35J Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35522
MSN: 35.522
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:F10 Ängelholm - ESTA -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:F10 Ängelholm - ESTA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot could not Control the a/c on initial climb (stick did not respond) and he ejected. However, the pilot did not attach his leg straps to his boots and thus blocked the stick.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Scramble
Crash report: https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RM-1993_1-J-35-J-F-10.pdf