Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 142407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183909

Date:Thursday 1 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:8./KG 54 Luftwaffe
Registration: 142407
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bizerte – Sidi Ahmed airfield -   Tunisia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piacenza airfield, Italy
Destination airport:Bizerte – Sidi Ahmed airfield
Narrative:
The plane, equipped for transporting fuel, collided with a Bf 109 on approach to the airfield. The plane crashed and the four occupants died in the crash.

Call Sign: B3+KS

Sources:

http://www.forum-der-wehrmacht.de/index.php/Thread/37043-KG-54-8-Staffel-Tunesien-1943/
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG54.htm
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Tunisia.pdf
Radtke, KG54, page 360