Accident Auster J/5B Autocar VH-BYQ, Saturday 16 March 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 March 1963
Time:
Type:Auster J/5B Autocar
Owner/operator:Cairns Aerial Ambulance
Registration: VH-BYQ
MSN: 3186
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Alice Springs, NT -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Alice Springs, NT (ASP/YBAS)
Destination airport:Cairns, Queensland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This Auster was used out of Cairns, Northern Queensland, as an air ambulance. VH-BYQ was written off in a crash at Alice Springs, Northern Territories on 16/3/1963 whilst on an ambulance CASEVAC sortie from Alice Springs to Cains

Sources:

1. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3080
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BYQ.html
3. https://www.pprune.org/pacific-general-aviation-questions/465548-auster-oz.html#post6739292