Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D Twosome N5253M, Sunday 8 March 1964
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 March 1964
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D Twosome
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N5253M
MSN: 10553
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moab Airport, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction, leading to precautionary landing, during which aircraft ground looped/swerved.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0849
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknown
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81998&key=0