Incident Van's RV-8 HS-GMC, Sunday 24 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 January 2016
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: HS-GMC
MSN: 82666
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Village no.6 Long Khot Phrao district Chaing Mai Thailand -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nok Airport - VTCY
Destination airport:Chiang Mai International Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane performed an emergency landing in a cassava plantation after engine failure. The two occupants were slightly injured.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/general/837084/
http://englishnews.thaipbs.or.th/content-of-textbooks-about-monarchy-is-to-be-updated/147909/
http://www.vansairforce.com/community/showthread.php?t=100807
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Registers/HS_Register.pdf