This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 January 2016 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Zhana Alem Airlines |
| Registration: | UM-1223 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zhambyl region, 220 km from Taraz -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot was seriously injured and died after 12 days.
Sources:
https://en.trend.az/casia/kazakhstan/2484592.html https://en.trend.az/casia/kazakhstan/2484606.html https://tengrinews.kz/events/pilot-poterpevshego-krushenie-vertoleta-jambyilskoy-oblasti-287785/ https://news.mail.ru/incident/24680082/?frommail=1 https://news.mail.ru/incident/24758996/?frommail=1 