Incident Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100ER VQ-BND, Friday 15 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 January 2016
Time:c. 10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-2B19 Regional Jet CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:RusLine
Registration: VQ-BND
MSN: 7483
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lipetsk Airport (LPK/UUOL) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Lipetsk Airport (LPK/UUOL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to preliminary data, both nose gear tires were damaged during landing at Lipetsk Airport, Russia. No one on board was injured.
Presumably damage to the tires occurred due to the presence of frozen water in the brake pads. This casused the wheels to lock during landing, damaging the tires due to friction.

The aircraft was back in service at 17:50 hours local time.

Sources:

http://mmsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1006858/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/7r111/#88a9954

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 December 2020 VQ-BND Rusline 0 near Volgograd min

Location