| Date: | Sunday 24 January 2016 |
| Time: | 18:12 |
| Type: | Enstrom 280 Shark |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N133AB |
| MSN: | 1019 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3123 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming HIO-360C1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix Sky Harbor Intl (KPHX) |
| Destination airport: | Tucson Int'l (KTUC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed into a river bed e.g. made a hard landing under unknown circumstances. The pilot was not injured. The helicopter was extensively damaged.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR16LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.abc15.com/news/region-phoenix-metro/central-phoenix/fd-reports-of-national-guard-chopper-down-in-river-bottom http://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=133AB [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:25-JAN-16,PHOENIX,N133AB]
NTSB
Location