Incident Piper PA-28-161 Cadet PH-VFA, Saturday 23 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Cadet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-VFA
MSN: 2841360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Texel Airfield (EHTX) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lelystad Airport (LEY/EHLE)
Destination airport:Texel Airport (EHTX)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot landed the plane too early in front of the landing strip. There were no personal injuries. The plane sustained minor damage.

Sources:

https://nltimes.nl/2016/01/25/injuries-small-plane-crash-texel-airport
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-VFA
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.newfoundland.nl/luchtvaartregister/user/en/resultaat.php?registratie=PH-VFA&serienummer=&typeluchtvaartuig=PA-28]

Location