Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVIII NX66422, unk. date 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:Allison Perry, Lake Wales, Florida, USA.
Registration: NX66422
MSN: ex.PZ467
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Lake Wales Municipal Airport, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Augusta airfield, GA
Destination airport:Lake Wales airport, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito NX66422 (ex.PZ467): Took off for ferry flight from WAA storage field, Augusta in Georgia to Lake Wales in Florida. ...1946
The plane was minor damaged during a ground loop landing at Lake Wales Municipal Airport, Florida.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.goodall.com.au/warbirds-directory-v6/de-havilland.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 1948 NX66422 Jean P. Doar/ Around The World Inc 0 Charlotte Municipal Airport, North Carolina sub