Wirestrike Incident Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow ZJ..., Tuesday 19 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 January 2016
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Apache Longbow
Owner/operator:UK Army Air Corps
Registration: ZJ...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Haverhill, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wattisham (EGUW)
Destination airport:Wattisham (EGUW)
Narrative:
An Apache helicopter was forced to make an emergency landing after striking a power line near Kedlington, Hundon Grange, Haverhill. The Apache from Wattisham was on a routine training flight.

A spokesman for UK Power Networks added: “We worked as quickly and as safely as possible to restore power supplies to 36 customers after an overhead line was damaged by an aircraft at 12.25pm on Tuesday near the village of Kedington.

Sources:

1. https://www.mirror.co.uk/news/uk-news/army-apologises-after-low-flying-7238754_
2. https://www.suffolkfreepress.co.uk/news/video-reader-captures-moment-apache-helicopter-hit-power-lines-near-haverhill-1-7175876/
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3414974/More-100-homes-Suffolk-village-left-without-electricity-Army-helicopter-severs-power-cables-training-exercise.html
4. http://www.itv.com/news/anglia/update/2016-01-21/apache-helicopter-pilot-knocks-on-suffolk-residents-doors-to-apologise-for-power-cut/
5. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-suffolk-35371601