Accident Klemm Kl.107B D-EFAZ, Sunday 24 October 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 October 1965
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic KL07 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Klemm Kl.107B
Owner/operator:Bölkow GmbH
Registration: D-EFAZ
MSN: 105
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Donaueschingen (EDTD) -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fluplatz Donaueschingen (EDTD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After a unsuccessful landing the pilot rev up, but the aircraft lost attitude after some hundred meter and crashed on the top of a car passing the airport on the Bundesstraße 27. The two occupants of the automobil and the tree occupants of the aircraft were injured. After a few days one of the aircraft occupant died in hospital.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt v. 25.10.1965, p22
Nachrichten für Luftfahrer B 72/63 - 31.05.1963
BFU-Report 810.3-39/65