Accident Aero-Jodel D.11A Club D-EFBO, Thursday 1 April 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 April 1965
Time:c. 18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic D11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero-Jodel D.11A Club
Owner/operator:Lübecker Verein für Luftfahrt
Registration: D-EFBO
MSN: AB.016
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rondeshagen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lübeck-Blankensee (18:02)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees during simulated emergency landing. Instructor (43) and student (31).

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 2 April 1965, p44