Accident Bölkow BO 208 C Junior D-EFWO, Sunday 26 September 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JUNR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bölkow BO 208 C Junior
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EFWO
MSN: 572
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
CNK

Note: single-engine with two French occupants in a forced landing in a field at Holzhausen near Minden after lost orientation in darkness, on flight from Nürnberg to Hamburg. Overturned. Passenger injured, pilot unhurt (Borkener Zeitung 28 September 1965, p8)

Sources:

German Civil Aircraft Register