Incident Champion 7ECA Citabria N7560F, Saturday 23 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 January 2016
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:Citabria Club LLC
Registration: N7560F
MSN: 733-70
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Incident
Location:Near D I's Cajun Restaurant Airstrip, Basile, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:D I's Airstrip
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft force landed to open field terrain west of D.I.'s Cajun Restaurant's private airstrip's Runway 21 south of Basile, Louisiana. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.eunicetoday.com/local/plane-crashes-near-basile-faa-called
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:23-JAN-16,IOTA,N7560F]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=7560F