Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess G-BGLD, Tuesday 17 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1989
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Devindale Ltd (reg owners)
Registration: G-BGLD
MSN: ME-226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC), Ringway, Manchester -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire (SOU/EGHI)
Destination airport:Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-01-1989 when made a heavy "engine off" landing (with the nose wheel retracted) at Manchester International Airport, Ringway, Manchester. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The aircraft was on a flight to Southampton from its main base at Manchester. On approach to Southampton, the pilot found that he was unable to obtain a DOWN AND LOCKED indication for the nose landing gear. Since the cloud base at Southampton Airport was very low, the pilot thought it inadvisable to perform a low fly by pass of the control Tower, in order to obtain a visual confirmation of the nose landing gear position. Since he had plenty of fuel on board, he decided that it would be safer to return to Manchester.

After returning to Manchester, the pilot was still unable to extend the nose landing gear. In order to minimize the risk of fire if the aircraft suffered damage after touchdown, the pilot decided to shut down the engines before landing. He therefore shut down both engines as the aircraft approach high over the runway threshold. However, the aircraft developed a much high sink rate than expected, and landed very heavily causing severe structural damage."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage to both wings and propellers, forward fuselage and right main landing gear". As a result, the registration G-BGLD was cancelled by the CAA on 09-06-1989 (some six months later) as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ec28e5274a13170000e7/Beechcraft_B76_Duchess__G-BGLD_05-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BGLD
3. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/post/40397
4. http://www.edendale.co.uk/MAIP/GA.B3.8.html