| Date: | Thursday 19 January 1989 |
| Time: | 12:10 |
| Type: | Cessna 421B Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BBOB |
| MSN: | 421B0519 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 10 nm NW of Blackpool Airport, Blackpool, Lancashire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Blackpool, Lancashire (BLK/EGNH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Substantially damaged 19-01-1989 when the starboard engine caught fire 10 nautical miles North West of Blackpool Airport, Blackpool, Lancashire. According to the following extracts from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was cruising at FL 110 (11,000 feet) when the starboard engine suddenly lost power. Switching to the main tank with main booster pump set to ON failed to restore power. There was a sound which the pilot described as 'like a mild backfire' and the then pilot saw a sheet of flame coming from the starboard engine.
The pilot shut the starboard engine down, feathered the propeller and initiated a diversion to the nearest airport, which was Blackpool. The fire took a considerable time to go out. The pilot increased airspeed to 200 knots, and the fire was finally extinguished at about 3,000 feet, when the aircraft was about five miles out from Blackpool Airport on final approach. A normal landing was then successfully carried out.
Post accident investigations revealed that the starboard engine exhaust crossover pipe at the front of the engine had burst, damaging the engine oil pipe that served the propeller constant speed unit, and causing a fire in the engine bay."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report: "severe fire damage to the starboard engine, cowls, engine bearers, and accessories". As a result, the registration G-BBOB was cancelled by the CAA three months later on 10-04-1989 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA". Presumably sold for parting out/spares recovery due to the extensive fire damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ffb9ed915d1371000a49/Cessna_421B__G-BBOB_04-89.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BBOB 