| Date: | Tuesday 15 August 1995 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-GOMM |
| MSN: | 32R-7780030 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eyehurst Farm, Outwood Lane, Kingswood, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance G-GOMM: Substantially damaged 15-08-1995 when force landed at Eyehurst Farm, Outwood Lane, Kingswood, Surrey due to a failure (fracturing) of one of the propeller blades in flight. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"Whilst in the cruise at 2,400 feet, the pilot heard a loud bang, and felt a severe and sustained vibration. The pilot attempted to identify the cause of the vibration, going through various check list procedures, but the vibration continued. The pilot then shut down the engine, and carried out a forced landing in a field.
During the landing, the aircraft collided with wooden fence posts, and the right main landing gear collapsed. After evacuating the aircraft, the pilot, who was uninjured, notice that eight inches of the propeller blade was missing."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "severe damage to right stabilizer. Wings, flaps and underside of fuselage. Eight inches of propeller blade missing". The damage seems to have been sufficient to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-GOMM was cancelled by the CAA some six months later, on 20-02-1996.
However, the registration was restored three years later, on 06-05-1999 to a new owner Christchurch, Dorset. Its fuselage was stored at Stansted in 1999. The registration G-GOMM was cancelled for the second (and presumably final) time on 22-08-2002
Piper PA-32R-300 Cherokee Lance G-GOMM was built in 1977, and was previously US registered as N6751F. It was first UK registered as G-GOMM on 16-05-1980. It was extensively damaged in a wheels-up landing at Leicester on 30-01-1989 (see link #4), but obviously repaired and returned to service.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ea96e5274a1317000017/Piper_PA-32R-300_Cherokee_Lance_G-GOMM_11-95.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-GOMM.pdf 3.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17862.0 4. Previous incident, Leicester 30-01-1989:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ff7b40f0b61342000937/Piper_PA-32R-300__G-GOMM_03-89.pdf 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-GOMM 6. G-GOMM at Cranfield (EGTC) 04-09-1991:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/egcb_egcc/5731463332/in/photolist-9Jtfnj 