Incident Dassault Falcon 20 N240CK, Tuesday 26 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 2016
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20
Owner/operator:Kalitta Equipment LLC
Registration: N240CK
MSN: 24
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago Executive Airport, IL (PWK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Detroit-Willow Run Airport, MI (YIP/KYIP)
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane suffered a runway excursion upon landing resulting in minor damage. There were no personal injuries.
The aircraft came to rest in the EMAS (Engineered Material Arresting System (EMAS)) zone at the end of runway 16.

Sources:

http://wgntv.com/2016/01/26/plane-slides-off-runway-at-chicago-executive-airport-in-wheeling/
http://chicago.suntimes.com/news/7/71/1278830/cargo-plane-slides-runway-chicago-executive-airport-wheeling
https://twitter.com/WGNtraffic/status/691979138329083904
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=240CK

Location

Media: