Mid-air collision Accident Gemini Flash IIA G-MVCZ, Friday 10 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 February 1989
Time:14:10
Type:Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Microflight Tution & Sales Ltd
Registration: G-MVCZ
MSN: 675-788-6-W4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shobdon Airfield, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Destination airport:Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire (EGBS)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Cessna 152 G-BHAB and Gemini Flash microlight G-MVCZ were both reportedly destroyed on 10 February 1989 in a mid air collision over Shobdon Airfield, near Leominster, Herefordshire. The pilot of Cessna G-BHAB (the sole person on board) was killed. Of the two persons on board Gemini Flash G-MVCZ, one was seriously injured and one was slightly injured. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"G-MVCZ took off and climbed away at 40 to 50 mph to approximately 400 feet agl (above ground level). The Cessna 152 G-BHAB was seen to carry out its third touch and go landing of the second solo flight detail, and then climb away in the direction of the extended runway centre line.

G-BHAB caught up with G-MVCZ and collided with it from behind, damaged the microlight sufficiently to make it uncontrollable. G-MVCZ spiralled to the left, and descended relatively slowly; both occupants survived the impact. After the collision G-BHAB rolled right and dived at a steep angle into the same field. The pilot of G-BHAB was killed by impact forces, but there was no fire.

The occupants of G-MVCZ were wearing lap straps only, but the descent of this aircraft was almost vertically downwards, with a level pitch and little forward motion. The pilot of G-BHAB was wearing a full lap and diagonal upper torso restraint, but the impact was not survivable"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report the aircraft was "destroyed". As a result the registration G-MVCZ was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 07 August 1996, over seven years later. Presumably repaired and returned to service, as the registration G-MVCZ was restored to a new owner in Morecambe, Lancashire six years later, on 27 January 2003. G-MVCZ has since been sold on to new owners three times (on 01 October 2003, on 02 March 2007 and again on 2 November 2017) and is still currently registered in 2022.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f6f9ed915d1374000615/Cessna_A152__G-BHAB_and_Gemini_Flash_microlight__G-MVCZ_06-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=MVCZ
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_Wales_and_West_Midlands.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shobdon_Aerodrome