This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-FEB-1989 |
Time: | 13:30 LT |
Type: |  Cessna F172H Skyhawk |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | G-AVIE |
C/n / msn: | 0326 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Coventry Airport, Warwickshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE) |
Destination airport: | Coventry Airport (CVT/EGBE) |
Investigating agency: | AAIB |
Narrative:Overturned in a taxying accident at Coventry Airport, Baginton, Coventry, Warwickshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The Runway in use at Coventry at the time of the accident was Runway 23. Whilst on his final approach, the pilot became aware of an inboard Piper PA-31 with landing gear problems. After landing, the pilot vacated the runway at the first available exit, in order to leave the runway clear for the inbound Piper PA-31. However the exit selected was blocked by both an aircraft being held at the holding point, and by fire vehicles on standby for the inbound Piper PA-31.
In order to clear a path for the fire vehicles, the pilot turned the aircraft to the right, which placed it downwind. The tail of the aircraft then rose and the aircraft then settled onto its nose and right wing tip. The pilot and his passenger then vacated the aircraft without difficulty having sustained no injuries. A few moments later, the aircraft was blown onto its back, sustaining substantial damage."
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fddde5274a1314000903/Cessna_F152H__G-AVIE_07-89.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVIE 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/search/f172show.asp?start=301&count=50]
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |