Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow EC-KUU, Monday 25 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 January 2016
Time:c. 19.00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-KUU
MSN: 28R-7931038
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:50 metres off the coast of Almerimar in El Ejido -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Los Martínez del Puerto aerodrome ,Murcia (LEMP)
Destination airport:Almería (LEAM)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane crashed into the sea under unknown circumstances. The pilot (86) survived the crash. He was found the next morning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-004/2016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.thinkspain.com/news-spain/27023/missing-pilot-86-survives-plane-crash-and-found-wandering-around-near-beach
http://www.fomento.gob.es/MFOM/LANG_CASTELLANO/ORGANOS_COLEGIADOS/CIAIAC/INVESTIGACION/2016/default.htm