Accident Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress 42-29752, Thursday 13 May 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 13 May 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration: 42-29752
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:off Blakeney -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport: RAF Grafton Underwood, Northamptonshire
Destination airport:St Omer, France
Narrative:
The plane was ditched into the sea on May 13, 1943, after its right waist gun fired out of control.
One crew member died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/blakeney-flying-fortress-survivor-in-second-north-sea-drama-two-months-later-1-4394819