This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 February 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Karachi Aero Club |
| Registration: | AP-AFV |
| MSN: | 2765 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Jacobabad -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Jacobabad, Pakstan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Construction number 2765. Registered in Pakistan as AP-AFV for Government of Pakistan. On loan to Karachi Aero Club, Karachi. Aircraft written off when caught fire at Jacobabad on February 14, 1958. Registration AP-AFV removed from Pakistan Aircraft Register on July 1, 1961.
Sources:
http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-afa_ap-afz/ap-afv.htm http://www.auster.ukf.net/p27.htm http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Pakistan.txt 