This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 October 2015 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Qeshm Air |
| Registration: | EP-FQG |
| MSN: | 11462 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | between Tehran and Mashhad -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Destination airport: | Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:En route between Tehran and Mashhad the cabin pressure controller malfunctioned. The oxygen masks dropped and the crew decided to return to Tehran-Mehrabad Airport.
CAO Iran classified the occurrence as a Serious Incident.
Sources:
http://onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/1163/562af2f8d2f0ovv-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-kw-iv-2015.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 June 2022 |
EP-FQG |
Qeshm Air |
0 |
Mashhad-Shahid Hashemi Nejad Airport (MHD/OIMM) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |