Serious incident Avro RJ85 EI-RJT, Tuesday 15 December 2015
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 December 2015
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic RJ85 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro RJ85
Owner/operator:CityJet
Registration: EI-RJT
MSN: E2366
Engine model:Lycoming LF507-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
CityJet flight WX198 to London City Airport was pushed back from gate D24 at Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport around 19:00 hours local time. Two of the four engines were started during push back. The crew set the parking brake and began starting the remaining two engines. Meanwhile the tug was disconnected.
The flight crew and tug driver then noticed that the aircraft began moving forward. The crew tried to use the brakes but the aircraft continued forward until it hit the tug.
The fuselage was damaged and the flight was consequently cancelled.
The aircraft was back in service on Decemer 29.

During pushback the aircraft’s brake pressure suddenly dropped, leading to a forward movement. Actions by the flight crew and the tug driver were unsuccessful in preventing a collision between the aircraft and its tug.
This serious incident was partially caused by hydraulic pressure decay from a fault in one or both parking brake motorised valves, and subsequent depletion of the brake accumulator below its design pressure.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- The initially applied (parking) brake pressure was inadequate. Additional technical or operational abnormalities must have been present to explain this, but were not identified by the investigation.
- The manufacturer’s prescribed procedures allowed the incident to occur by permitting the parking brake to be set with all three yellow hydraulic pumps disabled.
- The operator’s prescribed procedures allowed the incident to occur by permitting the parking brake to be set with all three yellow hydraulic pumps disabled and by forbidding use of the AC pump while using a towbarless tug.
- When the brake pressure dropped, the aircraft started rolling forward along the pushback line. The local wind conditions, the slope of the taxiway, and thrust from four engines running idle contributed in overcoming what brake force may have remained.

The risk of a loss of control due to brake pressure loss is largely limited to the start-up phase, where the parking brake may be used with all three yellow hydraulic pumps switched off and the accumulator as sole source of hydraulic pressure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://onderzoeksraad.nl/uploads/phase-docs/1163/562af2f8d2f0ovv-kwartaalrapportage-luchtvaart-kw-iv-2015.pdf

Location