Accident Grumman American AA-1B G-BDRE, Saturday 25 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 March 1989
Time:09:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BDRE
MSN: AA1B-0602
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Church Farm, Norton Malreward, Somerset, 4 miles S of Bristol -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Church Farm, Norton Maleward, Somerset
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25-03-1989 when crashed at Church Farm, Norton Malreward, Somerset. (Norton Malreward is a small Somerset village and civil parish 4 miles (6.4 km) south of Bristol, at the northern edge of the Chew Valley). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Whilst landing into a 10 knot headwind at a Farm Strip at Church Farm, Norton Malreward, Somerset, with the available landing run of 1,500 feet, the aircraft touched down short of the airstrip in an area of unprepared ground. The aircraft then yawed to the right away from the prepared landing strip, and the pilot applied increased power with the intention of taking off from the adjacent corn field". (Presumably for a go around)

"He soon realized that there was insufficient distance in which to complete a take off safely, and so he abandoned the take off attempt. The aircraft ran into a hedge at low speed, but sustained considerable damage. The two occupants, who were wearing full upper torso restraints, were uninjured, and vacated the aircraft through a window with outside assistance."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Substantial damage - aircraft written off". As a result, the registration G-BDRE was cancelled by the CAA on 11-05-1989 as "destroyed".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ebb0e5274a13140000af/Grumman_AA-IB__G-BDRE_05-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BDRE
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norton_Malreward
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/14797754727