| Date: | Sunday 9 April 1989 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: | Nord 1203 Norécrin II |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BHXJ |
| MSN: | 103 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Compton Abbas, Ashmore, near Shaftesbury, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Compton Abbas, Dorset (EGHA) |
| Destination airport: | Wycombe Air Park, Booker (EGTB) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-F-BEMX (first registered in France 14/3/1948); first UK civil registered as G-BHXJ on 23-10-1980. Written off (Damaged beyond repair) 09-04-1989 when crashed into the airfield boundary hedge on take off from Compton Abbas, Ashmore, near Shaftesbury, Dorset. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft was taking off from Runway 08 at Compton Abbas Airfield for a flight to Wycombe Air Park. The pilot states that the take off started normally, and he decided to add 10 kph to the rotation speed in order to allow for the wind conditions. The aircraft lifted off at 105 Kph, and immediately began to drift to the left, pushed by the side winds.
As the aircraft did not appear to be climbing, the pilot warned the other occupant that he was not happy with the situation, and he was going to land back on Runway 08. The aircraft then touched down on the left hand edge of the runway, and, although the pilot made every effort to regain the centre line, he was unable to prevent the aircraft from veering further to the left, where it collided with the aerodrome boundary hedge.
The force of the impact swung the aircraft around through 180 degrees, and substantial airframe damage was caused. There was no fire, and both occupants, who were wearing upper torso restraint harnesses, vacated the aircraft without injury"
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Landing gear torn off, damage to leading edges of both wings,substantial damage to propeller and engine cowling". As a result, the registration G-BHXJ was cancelled by the CAA on 15-06-1989 as "Permanently Withdrawn From Use". The C of A expired on 28-07-1989.
However, this aircraft still exists, albeit permanently grounded at Camp Hill Activity Centre at Carthorpe, near Bedale, in North Yorkshire. It has been placed on an island in a lake in a mock up of a crash scene
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423021d40f0b61342000a61/Nord_1203-2__G-BHXJ_06-89.pdf 2. CAA;
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BHXJ 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?78603-Looking-for-UK-based-Nord-1203-Norecrin 4.
https://www.camphill.co.uk/team-tasks.html 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1038365/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compton_Abbas_Airfield 