Accident Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3) ZS-RCO, Monday 18 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus Helicopters H125 Ecureuil (AS 350B3)
Owner/operator:Savannah Helicopters, lst Banro Congo Mining
Registration: ZS-RCO
MSN: 7944
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kutuku village -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kamituga Airport (FZPB)
Destination airport:Twangiza
Investigating agency: BPEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Some 12 minutes into the flight, the pilot noticed there was no response from the anti-torque pedals (tail rotor) inputs. Suspecting a 'Tail Rotor Control Failure' the pilot searched for suitable place to perform an emergency landing. As a result of the soft landing conditions, the right skid sunk into the ground causing the aircraft to roll onto its right side.

Probable Cause
Human Factor: The disconnection of the lace command results from the non-compliant execution of an assembly operation by the absence of the pin designed to brake the screw, the absence of screw facing and tightening by AHZA before the delivery of the helicopter involved in the accident to SAVANNAH HELICOPTERS.

Contributing Factor
Non-compliance with PIC procedures at the time of tail rotor command loss.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BPEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-airbus-helicopters-as350-registered-zs-rco-on-01182016-at-kutuku-investigation-led-by-aib-democratic-republic-of-the-congo/

Location