Accident General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 183973

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:Egyptian Air Force (EAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Fayed, Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-16 fighter jet crashed after a technical failure, during a training exercise. Both pilots died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.thehindu.com/news/international/Military-aircraft-crashes-in-Egypt-kills-crew/article14024506.ece
http://english.ahram.org.eg/NewsContent/1/64/186100/Egypt/Politics-/Egyptian-F-aircraft-crashes,-killing-crew-Army.aspx
http://www.f-16.net/f-16-news-article5002.html