Accident Cessna 340A N346MC, Wednesday 27 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 January 2016
Time:09:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Pacific FBO Properties LLC
Registration: N346MC
MSN: 340A-0425
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4149 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadows Field Airport (KBFL), Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Meadows Field (KBFL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a precautionary landing and subsequent collapse of the right main landing gear at Meadows Field Airport (KBFL), Bakersfield, California. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR16LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.kget.com/news/breaking-plane-landing-at-meadows-field-has-landing-gear-collapse-according-to-airport-director/349114891
https://www.turnto23.com/news/local-news/plane-lands-at-meadows-field-after-landing-gear-issues
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N346MC.html

Location