Accident Saab S 35E Draken 35917, Tuesday 20 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab S 35E Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35917
MSN: 35.917
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kräklingbo, Gotland -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two ship training dog fight. Wing mate is suddenly missing. Pilot killed, no ejection.

Sources:

Scramble