Accident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger G-BIPU, Sunday 17 September 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 September 1989
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Aero Group 78
Registration: G-BIPU
MSN: AA5B-0900
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Skegness Aerodrome, Ingoldmells, Skegness, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Skegness/Ingoldmells (EGNI)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-09-1989 when ran of the end of the runway and into a drainage dyke on landing at Skegness Aerodrome, Ingoldmells, Skegness, Lincolnshire; cause of accident attributed to brake failure. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot states that the aircraft was 'high and fast' on the approach, but that he shed the excess height by means of a side-slip on the approach. He further reports that the flare and touchdown may have been fast; after touchdown, the brakes were applied, and he assessed the braking action as being 'poor'.

By this time, he considered that there was insufficient runway remaining to execute a go-around, and so he steered his aircraft to the left, in order to extend the landing distance available. The aircraft then headed towards tall grass, which hid a drainage dyke into which the aircraft rolled, causing substantial damage. Both occupants were wearing lap and diagonal restraint harnesses and were able to vacate the aircraft uninjured."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "substantial damage to nose and main landing gear, propeller and tail section". The damage was was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economical repair", as the registration G-BIPU was cancelled by the CAA some seven months later, on 30-04-1990 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422fc8fed915d137400088d/Grumman_AA-5B__G-BIPU_11-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BIPU