Accident Gemini Flash IIA G-MTYZ, Monday 24 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 April 1989
Time:15:05
Type:Gemini Flash IIA
Owner/operator:Robert Findlow (regd. owner)
Registration: G-MTYZ
MSN: 647-688-6-W4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Balne, near Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Walden Stubbs, 9 miles South of Selby, North yorkshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 24-04-1989 when crashed at Balne, near Selby, North Yorkshire. Both persons on board were killed. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"A witness to the east of the crash site heard a bang, looked up to see a 'V-Shaped' microlight spiralling to the ground. Two other witnesses had their attention drawn to the aircraft by the sound of a very sharp increase in engine RPM. One of these heard a brief 'chug'-chug' sound, and saw the aircraft spiral to the ground. The other witness saw the aircraft in a steep dive, before it entered a spiral descent, and was then lost to sight. Both occupants were killed by impact forces, but there was no fire."

Damage sustained to aiframe: Per the AAIB report, "aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MTYZ was cancelled by the CAA four months later, on 30-08-1989 as "destroyed"

The reported crash location of Balne is a village and civil parish in the Selby District of North Yorkshire in England, south of Selby. The parish is bound to the north-east by the East Riding of Yorkshire and to the south by the Metropolitan Borough of Doncaster in South Yorkshire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB; https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecbfed915d1371000119/Gemini_Flash_2A_microlight__G-MTYZ_09-89.pdf
2. CAA: https://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-register/g-info/search-g-info/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balne