This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 September 1957 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | East Pakistan Flying Club |
| Registration: | AP-AJN |
| MSN: | 3145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Dacca, East Pakistan -
Pakistan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dacca, East Pakistan |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Registered in Pakistan as AP-AJN for East Pakistan Flying Club, Dacca, East Pakistan (CofR 216). Aircraft met an accident at Dacca and written off on September 23, 1957. Registration AP-AJN removed from Pakistan Aircraft Register on June 4, 1958.
Sources:
http://www.aparm.net/ap-aaa_ap-azz/ap-aja_ap-ajz/ap-ajn.htm http://www.antonakis.co.uk/registers/Pakistan.txt http://www.auster.ukf.net/p31.htm http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3029 