Accident Douglas DC-8-62 N1805, Friday 28 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 1989
Time:11:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-8-62
Owner/operator:Pegasus International Travel Club
Registration: N1805
MSN: 45899/304
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS)
Destination airport:Miami International Airport (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Substantially damaged 28-04-1989 when the left undercarriage caught fire whilst taxying to begin the take off run at London Stansted Airport, Bassingbourn Road, Stansted, Essex. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"When the aircraft was adjacent to Holding Point 'K', there was a muffled 'bang' and the crew agreed with the Controller that they had suffered a compressor stall. The controller then reported that the aircraft had burst a tyre, and instructed the crew to hold position at Holding Point 'K'. The controller also initiated a full airport emergency alert. The aircraft then continued along Runway 23 to the end, and then turned off at Holding Point 'L'

On passing Holding Point 'N', a second 'bang' was heard, and the crew declared a second tyre burst; shortly afterward the Controller informed the crew that 'YOUR UNDERCARRIAGE IS ON FIRE'. the crew replied that they were aware of this, and asked the Controller 'WHICH SIDE ARE WE BURNING, LEFT OR RIGHT?'. The Controller replied 'ON YOUR LEFT SIDE'. He also upgraded the full alert to an Aircraft Ground Incident (AGI)

Once the aircraft had come to a halt, the Commander ordered an evacuation of the aircraft on the right hand side only, and emergency slides were deployed from the fore and aft exits. Meanwhile, passengers had opened the over wing exits, and some of them were standing on the wing. The evacuation continued under the supervision of the first officer and the cabin crew. One passenger fell from the aft evacuation slide, and sustained head injuries which required a stay in hospital."

The fire crew attended and put out the fire in the left undercarriage. N1805 was repaired and returned to service by July 1990 (it was ultimately scrapped in 1997 at Miami).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6c7e5274a1317000651/McDonnell_Douglas_D8-62__N1805_09-89.pdf
2. https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Douglas/DC-8/45899/N1805-s-International-Travel-Club
3. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1805
4. https://www.airteamimages.com/douglas-dc-8_N1805_rich-international-airways_171597.html
5. https://www.flickr.com/photos/24101413@N03/4954712959

Media:

Douglas DC-8-62 N1805 when with Braniff International at Miami Airport in August 1975 Douglas DC-8-62 N1805 BN MIA 02.08.75 edited-2