This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 December 1974 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 104715 |
| MSN: | 683A-1015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Oberasbach, Landkreis Fürth -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | 4 Wing, Baden-Soellingen |
| Destination airport: | 4 Wing, Baden-Soellingen |
Narrative:The 441 Squadron aircraft suffered an inflight control restriction due to FOD. The pilot (34) was forced to eject. Aircraft crashed about 50 meters beside the Railway Nürnberg-Ansbach and about 100 meters from houses.
Sources:
Borkener Zeitung 12 December 1974, p8
http://nauticapedia.ca/dbase/Query/Biolist3.php?&name=Youngson,%20Francis%20Garry&id=11587&Page=44&input=1 