Accident Saab S 35E Draken 35919, Thursday 14 September 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 September 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SB35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab S 35E Draken
Owner/operator:Flygvapnet
Registration: 35919
MSN: 35.919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near F21 Kallax, Luleå -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ESPA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Check flight after repair on the fuel system, flame out just after take-off. Ejected 100m, success.

Sources:

Scramble