| Date: | Saturday 7 August 1993 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer |
| Owner/operator: | Leicestershire Aero Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AMTD |
| MSN: | 2783 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hayrish Farm, South Tawton, near Okehampton, Devon -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leicester Airport (EGBG) |
| Destination airport: | Hayrish Farm Airstrip, Okehampton, Devon |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-9-1993: Bounced on landing at a private airstrip at Hayrish Farm, South Tawton, near Okehampton, Devon. Due to the proximity of other aircraft at the airstrip, the pilot attempted to climb away from the airstrip, but could not gain enough altitude, so abandoned attempt to climb away and "go around again". Aircraft then fell back to earth, and collided with a boundary hedge, being severely damaged
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to rear fuselage, landing gear, and engine bearers". Later declared to be an insurance write off, and registration G-AMTD cancelled by the CAA on 15-1-1999 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f49040f0b6134600055b/Auster_J5F_Aiglet_Trainer__G-AMTD_10-93.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AMTD 3. Wreckage of G-AMTD stored at Leicester 6-3-2010:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/qsyonroute/4438211693/in/photolist-m6nfZH-9tqATQ-7LbZHg 4. Auster J/5F Aiglet Trainer G-AMTD at Alconbury 12-8-1990:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/74404033@N05/13187865635/in/photolist-m6nfZH-9tqATQ-7LbZHg 5.
http://www.abct.org.uk/airfields/airfield-finder/hayrish-farm/ 