Incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA822J, Friday 29 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 January 2016
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA822J
MSN: 34832/23
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:GE GEnx-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:140 km east of Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Japan Airlines Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner, operated as JAL/JL17 from Vancouver, Canada to Tokyo/Narita, Japan, was at 140 km east of Narita when the No.2 engine had to be shut down.
Partial fan ice shedding resulted in fan imbalance that in turn caused substantial damage to the engine and an in-flight non-restartable power loss. The engine involved was a General Electric GEnx-1B()/P2.
The other engine on the airplane was an older design GEnx-1B()/P1 configuration that incurred expected wear and minor damage during the icing event and continued to operate normally. The event occurred in icing conditions at an altitude of 20,000 feet.

A safe landing was made at Narita at 16:10 JST. No injuries were reported.
The aircraft was back in service on February 8.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160129-00000160-jij-soci_
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja822j/

AD 2016-06-08 issued after the event:
https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2016/03/18/2016-06117/airworthiness-directives-the-boeing-company-airplanes
AD 2016-08-12 issued after the event:
https://www.federalregister.gov/documents/2016/04/22/2016-09000/airworthiness-directives-the-boeing-company-airplanes

Location